Privacy Policy

(LAST MODIFIED ON FEBRUARY. 11 2021)

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains the privacy practices of The Method Consulting Limited and the associated website. (“The Method”, “The Method Research”, “The Method Consulting”, “Standard Insights”, “The Method Consulting Limited”, “we”, “us” or “our”) which apply to ’s website located at https://www.themethod-research.com, which is owned and operated by The Method Consulting Limited, and includes all subdomains, present, and future (the “Website”), including your participation in surveys and the provision of Testimonials (as defined below).

By visiting or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree to all the provisions contained in the Policy, you are not authorized to use the Website.

The Method Consulting Limited reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If there are any significant changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, you will be notified by email.

If you have any questions about the Policy or if you wish to inquire about and/or access any Personal Information (as defined below) The Method Consulting Limited holds about you, please contact: The Method Consulting Limited at admin@themethod-research.com or atThe Hive Central, 14/F, Manning House, #38-48 Queen's Road, Central, Hong Kong.

1. General Statement of Privacy

The Method Consulting Limited takes your privacy and security of Personal Information (as defined below) very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

2. Scope of Policy

Personal Information: This Policy covers the processing of information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”) gathered by The Method Consulting Limited when you are using the Website and provides insights and opinions when answering our surveys. This Policy also covers The Method Consulting Limited's processing of any Personal Information that The Method Consulting Limited may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

Third-Party Services: This Policy does not apply to the general practices and processing of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that The Method Consulting Limited does not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites or services (“Third-Party Website” or “Third-Party Service”) that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third-Party Websites or Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites or Third-Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Website you access or Third-Party Service you use.

Limited Collection: The Method Consulting Limited does not gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website, except as provided in this Policy. Where you have provided Personal Information or where we have collected Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as detailed more specifically in the next sections.

Personal Information collected, purposes, and legal basis: The following is a list of Personal Information that The Method Consulting Limited may collect from you when you use the Website and what we use it for.

  • While visiting the Website, participating in surveys, or providing a Testimonial you may be required to provide the following accurate and truthful Personal Information: first name, email address, age, gender, postal code, marital status, IP address, primary occupation, and household income. You may also choose to provide us with additional Personal Information when you fill out free fields in our questionnaires. These Personal Information are used by The Method Consulting Limited, in the context of the surveys, it conducts on behalf of its customers, leading to the establishment and transmission of statistics. Your personal information are shared anonymously with our customers, they do not have access to your name, address, email, phone, or any direct identification information. The Method Consulting Limited’s activities actually consist in conducting surveys on behalf of its client towards a targeted audience. The Method Consulting Limited determines the questions asked, and therefore, some of the Personal Information required, depending on the purpose and nature of the survey in question, as well as on the expected results. The processing of such Personal Information is based on your express consent.

  • When you visit the Website to access the results of a survey, as a customer of The Method Consulting Limited, you provide Personal Information, such as your e-mail address, first and last name. This processing is carried out on the basis of the execution of the contract between you and The Method Consulting Limited.

  • We may also use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you as further described in Section 5 (Mailing List Management). In particular, The Method Consulting Limited may contact you individually following a survey or a Testimonial to provide you with information that may be of interest to you. Such processing is based on your express consent. If you have not consented to the reception of such communications, The Method Consulting Limited will not contact you for this purpose.

  • When visiting the Website, The Method Consulting Limited may collect information through cookies, as further described in Section 9 of this Policy.

3. Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Limited Disclosure: Except as provided in this Section 3, and in Sections 5 (Mailing List Management) and 6 (Security and Encryption of Information) and unless The Method Consulting Limited’s users expressly consent to receive commercial electronic messages from identified third parties, in which case The Method Consulting Limited would only communicate to such third parties the email addresses of consenting users, The Method Consulting Limited does not divulge any Personal Information collected via the Website to third parties.

Moreover, subject to situations where The Method Consulting Limited’s users expressly consent to receive commercial electronic messages from identified third parties, in which case The Method Consulting Limited may sell, rent, trade, or license to such third parties the email addresses of consenting users, The Method Consulting Limited does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of The Method Consulting Limited (collectively, the “Representatives” ) are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These Representatives all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

We may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted (whether Personal Information or not):

  • in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands;

  • if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

  • if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally);

  • to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with The Method Consulting Limited (in which case we will require such entities to honor this Policy) to properly create consumer research reports or to carry out geolocated campaigns ;

  • if The Method Consulting Limited merges with another entity, is subject to a corporate reorganization, sells or transfers all or part of its business, assets, or shares (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

4. Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Non-personal Information

Usage Information: We collect information about usage of the Website from within the Website (“Usage Information”), but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you use the Website, we automatically collect the list of most used screens by users. Usage Information can also consist in your testimonials and answers (“Testimonials”) to the questions we ask you within the framework of surveys available on the Website with the purpose of obtaining your views on local retail projects and various consuming habits you may have (“Surveys”). We use Usage Information collected in this manner (i) to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website users in the aggregate; (ii) for statistical purposes to keep track of the usage of the Website with a view to introducing improvements; (iii) for statistical purposes to synthesize your (and other Website users’) views and opinions collected through the Surveys; and (iv) to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity. In this context, The Method Consulting Limited may also contact you individually to provide you with information that may be of interest to you if you gave your consent to such communications.

Limited Disclosure: We may share certain Usage Information with third parties so as to optimize our Website, provide statistics on the use of our Website and provide statistics on your views and opinions collected through the Surveys, or provide targeted marketing offers.

5. Mailing List Management

Third-Party Service Providers: The Method Consulting Limited may use Third-Party Services to manage our mailing list and send out emails. In which case, Personal Information is transferred to such Third-Party Service providers in order for the mailing list to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used for the proper sending out of email. If The Method Consulting Limited uses any such Third-Party Service provider, it will obtain representations from them that they do not use this Personal Information for any other purpose and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party.

Unsubscribe: You may unsubscribe from The Method Consulting Limited’s mailing list at any time, by following the link at the bottom of all The Method Consulting Limited emails, by using the following link: https://themethod-research58497.activehosted.com/unsubscribe/8 or by contacting us at admin@themethod-research.com.

6. Security and Encryption of Information

Security: The Method Consulting Limited uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic, and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, The Method Consulting Limited uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their reliability in terms of security, both electronic and physical. You acknowledge that our third-party vendors and hosting partners may be located in jurisdictions or countries where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your home province, state, country, or other governmental jurisdiction.

Risks Associated with the Internet or Wireless Data Transmission: Despite The Method Consulting Limited’s best efforts to ensure third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet and/or where data is transferred via wireless digital technology of any type. Communication in this manner is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that The Method Consulting Limited cannot be held responsible for any losses or damages whether pecuniary or otherwise resulting from the transmission of your Personal Information in this manner and that such communications are at your own risk.

7. Retention of Personal Information

Your Personal Information are only retained for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing, i.e.:

  • Your Personal Information processed for the purpose of survey and statistical purposes will not be retained after the end of the corresponding survey;

  • Your Personal Information processed for the purpose of sending you commercial communications or contacting you individually to provide you with information that may be of interest to you, will not be retained more than three (3) years after our last contact with you;

  • Cookies will not be retained for more than thirteen (13) months.

8. Transfer of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be transferred by The Method Consulting Limited outside the European Economic Union or to countries that do no not have laws that provide sufficient protection for Personal Information. Your Personal Information may actually be transferred inside The Method Consulting Limited, in particular to Hong Kong. When we transfer your Personal Information outside such countries, we will ensure that it is protected by appropriate safeguards (i.e. the recipient will sign the model contractual clauses approved by the European Commission).

9. General Information Transfert from the Website

Any information (personal or not) the Website collects while you use it may be stored locally on your computer or handheld or tablet device (“Device”) and then transferred to servers controlled by The Method Consulting Limited, and The Method Consulting Limited may obtain this information as a result of the data being sent to our servers from the Website. The information, however, is only used (or not used) by The Method Consulting Limited as described elsewhere in this Policy.

10. Permissions

The following is a complete listing and description of what functions on your device that were developed by third parties are accessed and/or modified by the Website. Unless otherwise specified, these permissions apply both to iOS Devices and Android Devices.

  • Localization services. Allows the Website to determine your location through network services to adapt the content locally.

  • Cookies. The Method Consulting Limited uses cookies for the proper functioning of the website, establish statistic and improve our services and also to facilitates your navigation on the website, records your preferences, optimize the experience on the platform and know yourself better.

11. Your rights

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you have the right to access, rectify, delete, and to request the portability of your Personal Information where applicable, as well as the right to set guidelines regarding the fate of your Personal Information after your death. You can request the restriction of the processing or object to the processing of your Personal Information under the conditions provided by the applicable regulations by contacting: admin@themethod-research.com. Finally, when the processing of your Personal Information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can exercise your rights by contacting: admin@themethod-research.com or send your request to The Hive Central, 14/F, Manning House, #38-48 Queen's Road, Central, Hong Kong.

12. Compliance with Privacy Laws and Anti-Spam Laws

Privacy. This Policy and The Method Consulting Limited’s practices, in general, are designed to be in compliance with the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("GDPR") and the French Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties ("LIL"). If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us at admin@themethod-research.com .

Anti-Spam. The Method Consulting Limited is committed to ensuring that we respect anti-spam legislation, specifically the Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications). If you feel you have received emails from us in violation of these laws, please contact us at admin@themethod-research.com. The Method Consulting Limited is committed to ensuring that we respect anti-spam legislation, specifically the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (15 U.S.C. Ch. 103). If you feel you have received emails from us in violation of these laws, please contact us at admin@themethod.research.com.